A third batch of "ministerial nominations" has been made by President John Mahama, according to a statement signed by Dr. Raymond A. Atuguba, Executive Secretary to the President.
Prominent among the nominees is ... Haruna Idrisu who heads the Ministry of Trade and Industry.
Full List of Appointments >>
The nomination, according to the statement, is in consonance with Article 78 of the 1992 Constitution.
Below is the list of the appointees;
1. Dr. Henry Seidu Daannaa, Ministry of Chieftaincy and Traditional Affairs.
2. Mr. Kwesi Ahwoi, Ministry of the Interior.
3. Hon. Mark Woyongo, Ministry of Defence.
4. Hon. Haruna Iddrisu, Ministry of Trade and Industry.
5. Hon. Abdul Rashid Hassan Pelpuo, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts.
6. Mr. Nayon Bilijo, Ministry of Fisheries and Aquaculture Development.
7. Hon. Alhassan Azong, Minister of State at the Presidency.
8. Hon Alhaji Mustapha Ahmed, Minister of State at the Presidency.
9. Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu-Agyare, Minister of State at the Presidency.
10. Hon. Fifi Kwetey, Minister of State at the Presidency.
11. Alhaji Limuna Mohammed Muniru, Minister of State at the Presidency.
12. Hon. Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe Ghansah, as Minister of State at the Presidency.
Advisor
Mr. P.V. Obeng as a Senior Presidential Adviser at the Presidency.
Presidential priority projects
1. Hon. E. T. Mensah.
2. Hon. Alban Bagbin.
3. Hon. Cletus Avoka.
GIPC
Ms. Mawuena Dumor Trebah - Acting Chief Executive Officer of the Ghana Investment Promotion Centre (GIPC
Full List of Appointments >>
19 More Ministers
The President has previously submitted to Parliament a list of persons to be considered for Ministerial appointments.
They include:
1. Hon. Benjamin Bewa-Nyog Kunbuor, Minister in Charge of Government Business in Parliament.
2. Mrs. Marietta Brew Appiah-Oppong, Minister for Justice and Attorney-General.
3. Mr. Emmanuel Armarh Kofi Buah, Ministry of Energy and Petroleum.
4. Mrs. Dzifa Attivor, Ministry of Transport.
5. Nii Armah Ashietey, Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations.
6. Ms. Hanny-Sherry Ayittey, Ministry of Health.
7. Mr. Elvis Afriyie-Ankrah, Ministry of Youth and Sports.
8. Seth Terkper � Finance Ministry
9. Hannah Tetteh�Foreign Affairs Ministry
10. Akwesi Oppong Fosu � Local Government
11. Clement Humado � Agric Ministry
12. Prof Nana Jane Opoku Agyemang � Education
13. Inusah fuseini � Lands and Natural Resources
14. Amidu Sulemana � Roads and Highways Ministry
15. Collins Dauda � Water Resources Works and Housing
16. Dr Omane Boamah � Communications Ministry
17. Mahama Ayariga � Information Ministry
18. Dr Joseph Oteng Adjei� Ministry of Science, Environment and Technology
19. Nana Oye Lithur � Gender, Children and Social Protection
Full List of Appointments >>
Source: peacefmonline.com
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority. |