Home   >   Showbiz   >   Movies   >   201107






Jackie Appiah & Martha Akomah To Face Genevieve Nnaji & Ini Edo
 
<< Prev  |  Next >>
 
28-Jul-2011  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
 
Related Stories
 
The nominations for the 2011 Zulu African Film Academy Awards are out. TV3, TV Africa, GTV and Joy TV are both nominated in the ‘Best West African TV’ station of the year.

In the movie department, Jackie Appiah and Martha Ankomah have both been nominated in the ‘Best Lead Actress’ category alongside Genevieve Nnaji [Mirror Boy], Ini Edo [Memories Of My Heart], Rita Dominic [Fulani].

The adorable actress Jackie Appiah was nominated for her role in the movie ‘4 Play Reloaded’ whiles Martha Ankomah was nominated for her role in the movie ‘Somewhere In Africa’.

In the ‘Best Lead Actor’ category, Ghana’s current best actor-Majid Michel will slot it out with Kenneth Okonkwo [Save Our Souls], Ramsey Nouah [Memories Of My Heart] and Osita Iheme [Mirror Boy]. Majid was nominated for his role in ‘Somewhere In Africa’.

In the ‘Best Supporting Actor’ category John Dumelo and Frank Artus will face a challenge from Nollywood’s Yemi Black [Anathema], Segun Arinze [Save Our Souls], and Chiwetalu Agu [The Maidens].

In other department, yet to be released movie ‘Somewhere In Africa’ has received 10 nominations including ‘Best Film’, ‘Best Film Editing’, ‘Best Story’, ‘Best Sound Editing’, ‘Best Screenplay’ and ‘Best Cinematography’.

The producer and director of the movie Kwame Boadu and Frank Rajah Arase are nominated in the ‘Best Producer’ and ‘Best Director’ respectively.

Other movies from Ghana in the nominations include ‘Bed Of Roses’ by Odika Micheal nominated in the ‘Best Story’ category. The movie is also in the ‘Best Screenplay’ category. The screenplay was done by Folke Nissi Amafo.

Upcoming actor, James Gardner was also nominated in the ‘Best Up-Coming Male’ category. He was nominated for his role in Selassie Ibrahim’s ‘CEO’ movie.

Samira Yakubu, the manageress of actress Jackie Appiah leads the nominations in the ‘Best Costumier’ category. The Ghana Movie Awards 2010 best local movie Ama Ghana by Paul Adjei was also nominated in the ‘Best Cultural Expression’. The producer and director of the movie Paul Adjei and Frank Gharbin are also in the ‘Best Producer Indigenous’ and ‘Best Director Indigenous’ categories.

For their roles in the movie, comic actor Kofi Adu, popular known as Agya Koo and Vivian Jill Lawrence are nominated in the ‘Best Male Actor Indigenous’ and ‘Best Female Actor Indigenous’ categories respectively.

Check out the full list of nominees below…

1. BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK

OBE TV

VOX AFRICA

BEN TV

OH TV

HI NOLLY



2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV

TV3 GHANA

TV AFRICA, GHANA

GTV GHANA

JOY TV GHANA

NTA NIGERIA

AIT NIGERIA

SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA

CHANNELS TV NIGERIA

LAGOS TV NIGERIA



CABLE TELEVISSION

AFRICAN MAGIC

MY TV NIGERIA

NTA-STAR TIME

HI TV NIGERIA



3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA

ETV SOUTH AFRICA

SABC SOUTH AFRICA

TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA

ZTV ZIMBABWE

MABC TV BOTSWANA

NBC NAMIBIA



4. BEST EAST AFRICA

CITIZEN TV KENYA

ZUKU TV KENYA

NATION TV, UGANDA

CLASSIC TV, KENYA

STAR TV TANZANIA



5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011

AIRK AIR

QUARTER AIRLINE

EMIRATES AIR LINE

AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN

ATLANTIC AIR LINE



6. BEST FILM

MIRROW BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

FULANI – NIG IFEANY ONYEABOR



7. BEST FILM EDITING

MIRROR BOY – LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON

BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON

MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY



8. BEST STORY

BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL

MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO

SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE



9. BEST SOUND EDITING

THORNS – CAM BINAMS

MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS

SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM



10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE

MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI

MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA

CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU



11. BEST UP – COMING MALE

THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH

OBSESSION – CAM NCHIFOR VALERY

NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA

THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER



12. BEST SCREENPLAY

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO

BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO

THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE

MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE



13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE

THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON

OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI

NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA

THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM



14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE

EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES

FROM WITHIN NIG PROMISE NSIMA

WIDOW’S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI



15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

FULANI NIG

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA

THORNS

MIRROR BOY



16. BEST COSTUMIER

QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU

MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI

FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA



17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION

KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU’AZU

OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI

EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS



18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGINUS

NAMIJIN – NIG

EDIKAN – NIG

AMA GHANA – GH

CARBIN KWAI – NIG



19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGINOUS

OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI

EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED

AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI



20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR

AMA GHANAA GH FRANK GHARBIN

OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA

CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU

OSU KASAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI



21. BEST COMEDY FILM

CYPHYLIS NIG

OKON LAGOS NIG



22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE

OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO

OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA

CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO



23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE

CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU

OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH

CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)



24. BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGINOUS

EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON

OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI

CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU

AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)



25. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGINOUS

OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE

EDIKAN – NG INI EDO

IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN

AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE



26. BEST PRODUCER

MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL

MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG

SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU



27. BEST DIRECTOR

MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE

MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT

BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO



28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JUNBO

MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI

HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM

FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE

ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO



29. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

4PLAY – GH JOHN DUMELO

ANATHEMA – NIG YEMI BLACK

SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG SEGUN ARINZE

THE MAIDENS –NIG CHIWETALU AGU

WHO LOVERS ME- GH FRANK ATIUS



30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS

MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIEVE NNAJI

4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GH) MARTHA ANKOMAH

MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO

FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC



31. BEST LEAD ACTOR

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL

SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO

MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH

MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME
 
 
 
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.